President Ford Field Service Council Water and Woods Field Service Council Great Lakes Field Service Council Southern Shores Field Service Council

Select a Field Service Council by choosing from the drop down or selecting from the Michigan map.

Not sure which council applies to you?
Click here

×

Districts of the President Ford Field Service Council

Districts of the Water and Woods Field Service Council

  • Ojibway District serving youth in Saginaw county as well as the communities of Reese and Vassar in Tuscola county.
  • Thumb District serving youth in Huron county and most of Tuscola county.
  • Heartland District serving youth in Midland, Gladwin, Clare, Isabella and Gratiot counties.
  • Thunderhead District serving youth in Alcona, Alpena, Iosco, Montmorency, Oscoda, Presque Isle, Roscommon, and Crawford counties.
  • Shoreline District serving youth in Bay, Ogemaw, and Arenac counties.
  • Blue Star District serving youth in Lapeer county, and serving youth in Davison, Lakeville, Beecher, Bentley, Clio, Flint, Flushing, Genesee, Kearsley, Mount Morris, and Westwood Heights School Districts.
  • Rivers North District serving youth in the Atherton, Bendle, Carman-Ainsworth, Fenton, Goodrich, Grand Blanc, Lake Fenton, Linden, Montrose & Swartz Creek School Districts and Shiawassee county.
  • Blue Water District serving youth in St. Clair and Sanilac counties.
  • Chief Okemos District serving youth in Clinton, Eation and Ingham counties and the Portland School District in Ionia county.

Districts of the Southern Shores Field Service Council

Districts of the Great Lakes Field Service Council

  • Chippewa District serving youth in the school districts of Anchor Bay, Armada, Avondale, Chippewa Valley, Clintondale, Lanse Cruse, Mt Clemens, New Haven, Richmond, Rochester, Romeo, and Utica
  • Mahican District serving youth in the school districts of Allen Park, Crestwood, Dearborn, Dearborn Hts No. 7, Ecorse, Flat Rock, Gibraltar, Grosse Ile, Huron, Lincoln Park, Melvindale/North Allen Park, River Rouge, Riverview, Southgate, Taylor, Trenton, Westwood, Woodhaven, and Wyandotte covering the vast majority of the area known as Downriver
  • North Star District serving youth in the Berkley, Birmingham, Bloomfield Hills, Clawson, Troy, Lamphere, Royal Oak, and Madison School Districts and the Bloomfield Hills Stake (LDS)
  • Ottawa District serving youth in the school districts of Farmington, Huron Valley, Northville, Novi, South Lyon, Walled Lake, and West Bloomfield
  • Pontiac-Manito District serving youth in the school districts of Brandon, Clarkston, Holly, Lake Orion, Oxford, Pontiac, Waterford, and the Grand Blanc Stake (LDS)
  • Renaissance District serving youth in the school districts of Detroit, Ferndale, Hamtramck, Hazel Park, Highland Park, Oak Park, and Southfield covering the entire city of Detroit
  • Sunrise District serving youth in the school districts of Centerline, East Detroit, Fitzgerald, Fraser, Grosse Pointe, Harper Woods, Lakeshore, Lakeview, Roseville, South Lake, Van Dyke, Warren Consolidated, and Warren Woods
  • Sunset District serving youth in the school districts of Clarenceville, Garden City, Inkster, Livonia, Plymouth/Canton, Redford, Romulus, South Redford, Van Buren, Wayne/Westland, and the Westland Stake (LDS)

Today's TopMichigan Scouting Stories

  • Meet Scouts and Leaders from 23 Countries on Saturday, July 30″ Read
  • Camp Tapico Farewell Weekend – August 19-21 Read
  • MyScouting.org is Going Away Read
  • Rendezvous 2016 – The #UltimateScoutChallenge needs your help! Read
  • Cub Scouts in Pack 204 Participate in Their First Pinewood Derby Read

Scouting AroundScouting in the News

  • Cub Scouts Sew Quilts to Bring Comfort to Others Read
  • Dauch Day 2016 Read
  • Unit Kernel Trainings in Jackson and Kalamazoo Read
  • Camp Tapico Farewell Weekend – August 19-21 Read
  • David Dauch Continues Family Legacy Through Supporting Scouting Read