Water and Woods Field Service Council

What’s happening in my area?


Water and Woods Field Service Council News


National Youth Leadership Training Staff Application Process

National Youth Leadership Training, NYLT, is the premier youth leadership development course for the Boy Scouts of America. It brings together youth leaders from all over the council to learn and apply the skills they need to be effective leaders …



Temporary Flint Scout Shop November Update

The Temporary Scout Shop now is fully stocked with Pinewood Derby Cars! (no accessories) CLOSED November 20, 2017 – November 25, 2017 HAPPY THANKSGIVING! Reopening on November 27th Hours of Operation: M-F 9:30am – 4:30pm Last Day OPEN in 2017 …



Journey to Excellence Service Hours….Please Log them!

One of the required objectives for a unit to complete to be a bronze, silver or gold unit is to complete 2 or more service projects and enter the data in the service hours reporting system. The service projects can …


 


 

 

View more stories >>

Thank you to our Sponsors

Connect with Water and Woods Field Service
Council socially.

facebook-logo-jpg

Picture-7-2-2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

About Water and Woods

Water and Woods Field Service Council serves 27 counties of Northern and Eastern Michigan with service centers in Flint, Auburn, Midland, and Port Huron.

Contact Water and Woods FSC Staff


Blue Star District

    serving youth in Lapeer county, and serving youth in Davison, Lakeville, Beecher, Bentley, Clio, Flint, Flushing, Genesee, Kearsley, Mount Morris, and Westwood Heights School Districts.

Blue Water District

    serving youth in St. Clair and Sanilac counties.

Chief Okemos District

    serving youth in Clinton, Eaton and Ingham counties and the Portland School District in Ionia county.

Heartland District

    serving youth in Midland, Gladwin, Clare, Isabella and Gratiot counties.

Ojibway District

    serving youth in Saginaw county as well as the communities of Reese and Vassar in Tuscola county.

Rivers North District

    serving youth in the Atherton, Bendle, Carman-Ainsworth, Fenton, Goodrich, Grand Blanc, Lake Fenton, Linden, Montrose & Swartz Creek School Districts and Shiawassee county.

Shoreline District

    serving youth in Bay, Ogemaw, and Arenac counties.

Thumb District

    serving youth in Huron county and most of Tuscola county.

Thunderhead District

    serving youth in Alcona, Alpena, Crawford, Iosco, Montmorency, Oscoda, Presque Isle, and Roscommon counties.